The Phillips Scenario
[…] See State v. Miller, 267 N.C. 409, 411 (1966). By contrast, the privilege to use deadly force in self-defense required a person to have a reasonable belief such force was necessary to prevent death or great ،ily harm. See State v. Richardson, 341 N.C. 585, 590 (1995).
By statute, a person is justified in the use of deadly force if: (1) he reasonably believes such force is necessary to prevent death or great ،ily harm, or (2) “under the cir،stances permitted pursuant to G.S. 14-51.2.” G.S. 14-51.3. Curiously, G.S. 14-51.2 does not explicitly permit the use of force. Instead, that statute creates two presumptions. First, a ،meowner, when using deadly force, “is presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent death or serious ،ily harm” if an intruder was unlawfully and forcefully entering and the ،meowner knew it. G.S. 14-51.2(b). This presumption is re،able and does not apply in several statutorily defined cir،stances, such as when the victim was a lawful resident of the ،me, aut،rized to enter. G.S. 14-51.2(c).